Waiting for Codmayatools fix or OBJ/ma to xmodel file converter...

broken avatar :(
Created 1108 days ago
by Navden
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
2,475 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: fr
Date Registered: 1 October 2016
Last active: 1098 days ago
Posts
11
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Navden's Groups
Navden's Contact & Social Links
Hi guys.  >:( I just done my Ray Gun Mk IV in maya 2016 and I'm still waiting for this error fix that i have posted when i want to export to xmodel from maya :  Error: NameError: file <maya console> line 1: name 'CoDMayaTools' is not defined.

If you don't know the fix. Tell me PLEASE!! where can i find an obj/ma to xmodel converter or a way to export my model to an xmodel ! (i tryed export2bin, lime, lime64) but no one success...

Please help me ...
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: cawhere...
Date Registered: 11 August 2016
Last active: 66 days ago
Posts
66
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Member
Personal Quote
I am done. done I am, am I done?
×
GlueGun87's Groups
GlueGun87's Contact & Social Links
A long the lines....... I think if I read correctly that maya 8.5 only works for codwaw not 2016..... tho idk but I use blender and hard to get use to like kinda. But at the same time it's a blender for codwaw type thing oh and it's free.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 12 September 2016
Last active: 54 days ago
Posts
306
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
reckfullies's Groups
reckfullies's Contact & Social LinksReckfulliesReckfullies
I was able to fix this earlier when porting a waw weapon to bo3.

Put the original .py script for it into documents/maya/mayaversion/scripts

Then go into maya and goto Windows/General Editors/Script Editor then select the python box and put this in:
import sys
sys.path.append("path to where you put the script")
import CoDMayaTools
and click the single blue arrow.

The annoying part is you need to do this every time you open maya, however you can just save it by going to the file/save in the window you just opened so you don't need to type it everytime instead just go into that window and click file/open and select it then click the blue arrow.

Once you do this the codtools tab should appear in the top bar and everything should work.
Last Edit: October 04, 2016, 10:43:44 pm by reckfullies
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: tr
Date Registered: 1 March 2013
Last active: 13 hours ago
Posts
807
Respect
Forum Rank
The Decider
Primary Group
2015 Contest Winner
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
it all goes tumbling down
Signature
from now on, i'll post a random recipe for every stupid post as a response
×
johndoe's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Community Mapper Has released one or more maps to the UGX-Mods community which have been added to the UGX Map Manager.
2015 Contest Winner
johndoe's Contact & Social Linksmyc153-johndoe
I was able to fix this earlier when porting a waw weapon to bo3.

Put the original .py script for it into documents/maya/mayaversion/scripts

Then go into maya and goto Windows/General Editors/Script Editor then select the python box and put this in:
import sys
sys.path.append("path to where you put the script")
import CoDMayaTools
and click the single blue arrow.

The annoying part is you need to do this every time you open maya, however you can just save it by going to the file/save in the window you just opened so you don't need to type it everytime instead just go into that window and click file/open and select it then click the blue arrow.

Once you do this the codtools tab should appear in the top bar and everything should work.
or you could just follow the tutorial properly and put that code in usersetup_code.mel
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 12 September 2016
Last active: 54 days ago
Posts
306
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
reckfullies's Groups
reckfullies's Contact & Social LinksReckfulliesReckfullies
or you could just follow the tutorial properly and put that code in usersetup_code.mel

I was doing that but for some reason it didn't show up in the top bar, there were other people having the same problems and this was the only way I could get it to work for me.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: tr
Date Registered: 1 March 2013
Last active: 13 hours ago
Posts
807
Respect
Forum Rank
The Decider
Primary Group
2015 Contest Winner
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
it all goes tumbling down
×
johndoe's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Community Mapper Has released one or more maps to the UGX-Mods community which have been added to the UGX Map Manager.
2015 Contest Winner
johndoe's Contact & Social Linksmyc153-johndoe
I was doing that but for some reason it didn't show up in the top bar, there were other people having the same problems and this was the only way I could get it to work for me.
well then it means you're doing something wrong.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: fr
Date Registered: 1 October 2016
Last active: 1098 days ago
Posts
11
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Navden's Groups
Navden's Contact & Social Links
I was able to fix this earlier when porting a waw weapon to bo3.

Put the original .py script for it into documents/maya/mayaversion/scripts

Then go into maya and goto Windows/General Editors/Script Editor then select the python box and put this in:
import sys
sys.path.append("path to where you put the script")
import CoDMayaTools
and click the single blue arrow.

The annoying part is you need to do this every time you open maya, however you can just save it by going to the file/save in the window you just opened so you don't need to type it everytime instead just go into that window and click file/open and select it then click the blue arrow.

Once you do this the codtools tab should appear in the top bar and everything should work.

Reckfullies i got this error ... I thank you a lot for helping me but i searched on the net and i didnt find a way to fix it. Do you know ?

[/url]

 I added you on steam by the way (username : 1/2 Navden)
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: fr
Date Registered: 1 October 2016
Last active: 1098 days ago
Posts
11
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Navden's Groups
Navden's Contact & Social Links
Here's the image [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: fr
Date Registered: 1 October 2016
Last active: 1098 days ago
Posts
11
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Navden's Groups
Navden's Contact & Social Links
Nevermind guys the problem is solved ! Thanks a lot !

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Twitch
Loading ...