[App] CoD Model Tools for Maya 2012+

broken avatar :(
Created 2101 days ago
by Aidan
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
58,328 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: gbMilton Keynes
Date Registered: 17 January 2014
Last active: 10 days ago
Posts
6,879
Respect
Forum Rank
Immortal
Primary Group
Community Scripter
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Signature
If you want scripts / features made for you, then contact me by PM or email / skype etc
it will cost you tho so if you have no intention of reciprocating don't even waste my time ;)
×
Harry Bo21's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Community Scripter Has shown effort and knowledge in the area of scripting while being a part of the UGX-Mods community.
Harry Bo21's Contact & Social Links[email protected]HarryBo21HarryBo000
youve not set it up right, i had this until i redid it, plus you need to drag the model and arms in first
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
[UGX] Lead Asset Creator
Location: ca
Date Registered: 17 August 2012
Last active: 304 days ago
Posts
1,932
Respect
Forum Rank
Zombie Destroyer
Primary Group
UGX V.I.P.
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Eh?
Signature
[You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]
(Click to enter portfolio)
×
SajeOne's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
UGX V.I.P.
UGX V.I.P.
Enough with the off topic posts. If the person with the question wants to post a help topic he can, otherwise this is not the place to have this discussion.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 30 September 2014
Last active: 296 days ago
Posts
3
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
Markgasus's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Markgasus's Contact & Social LinksMarkgasus
Does this work with 3DS Max?
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
[UGX] Founder
Location: usBay Area, California
Date Registered: 24 June 2011
Last active: 4 days ago
Posts
5,545
Respect
6,475Add +1
Forum Rank
Immortal
Primary Group
UGX Administrator
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Signature
If Java had true garbage collection, most programs would delete themselves upon execution.
×
treminaor's Groups
UGX Administrator
UGX Team Member
UGX Site Moderator Has the ability to issue warnings to users, edit and remove posts from the forum and to move topics to other boards. Upholds the rules of the forum. Moderates Chat Rooms.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usIndiana, Indianapolis
Date Registered: 19 October 2014
Last active: 43 days ago
Posts
23
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Gunrock12's Groups
Gunrock12's Contact & Social Links
I have maya 2012 on windows 7  and i set it all up just like the instructions said.
yet when i load up maya i don't see Call of Duty 5 Tools menu at the top of the main window?

Is it located upper left top menu or something? My set up is C:\Users\curtis\Documents\maya\2012-x64\scripts--->usersetup.mel
the two plugins CoDExportTools.py and CoDMayaTools.py all in same script folder.


I need help please :'(
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: 00
Date Registered: 1 July 2014
Last active: 651 days ago
Posts
37
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
R00feR's Groups
R00feR's Contact & Social Links
Hi... did u add this in your usersetup.mel ?

python("import CoDMayaTools");
python("import CoDExportTools");

eny way why u want to load old plugin?  (CoDExportTools)  ???
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usIndiana, Indianapolis
Date Registered: 19 October 2014
Last active: 43 days ago
Posts
23
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Gunrock12's Groups
Gunrock12's Contact & Social Links
Yes when i open up my  usersetup.mel it reads:   python("import CoDMayaTools");

The old plugin CoDExportTools works for CoD1 version.

What i was trying to do is see if i can converte cod5 animations to be used with cod1 character models.

broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 7 August 2014
Last active: 1086 days ago
Posts
1
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Member
×
CrypticSniperrr's Contact & Social Links
How come my CoD 5 tools tab does not show up in my maya? i have 2012 and i did the documents->maya-> 2012 x64-> scripts and i put the CoDMayaTools in there and also the usersetup.mel. And it still dosent show up. Also does the usersetup.mel have to be a file or a text document? Please help!!1
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usIndiana, Indianapolis
Date Registered: 19 October 2014
Last active: 43 days ago
Posts
23
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Gunrock12's Groups
Gunrock12's Contact & Social Links
It has to be a  text document. The set up is simple but yet i can't get the cod5 tools tab to pop up!
How did you guys on ugx mod get it all set up and working before the plugin update?
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 15 November 2014
Last active: 7 days ago
Posts
3
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Member
×
C20Dragon's Groups
C20Dragon's Contact & Social Links
Hello members of UGX,

   I'm trying to get the CoDMayaTools to work on Maya 2012 x64. Just as the other people have posted before me. I do what the tutorial says to do but I don't see any button at the top of Maya.

Any help would be appreciated. I am new to Maya so maybe do I have to enable it in the window?





broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usKentucky
Date Registered: 25 June 2011
Last active: 179 days ago
Posts
88
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
UGX V.I.P.
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Vr gb pf wd ya gs pf eg.
×
Aidan's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
UGX V.I.P.
UGX V.I.P.
Aidan's Contact & Social Linksaddictedtocod1amw31rd1amw31rdPortfolio
Hello members of UGX,

   I'm trying to get the CoDMayaTools to work on Maya 2012 x64. Just as the other people have posted before me. I do what the tutorial says to do but I don't see any button at the top of Maya.

Any help would be appreciated. I am new to Maya so maybe do I have to enable it in the window?

( [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them] .)

( [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them] .)

( [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them] .)

I'm not sure what's wrong, what you did should be working. But try this:

In Maya, go to the top menu bar: Window > General Editors > Script Editor
In the Script Editor window, at the bottom half of the window click the Python tab.
In the textbox below, type import CoDMayaTools. Press the blue SINGLE arrow at the top of the window.
If it worked, the Call of Duty Tools menu should appear in the main Maya window. If it didn't work, there will probably be an error message in the log on the top half of the Script Editor window.

If it didn't work, in the Script Editor window bottom half (in Python tab!) copy the following code:
import sys
sys.path.append("<path to scripts folder>")
import CoDMayaTools
Replace the <path to scripts folder> with the path to your scripts folder (where the usersetup.mel is), but for each slash use TWO backslashes. For example, mine would look like this:
sys.path.append("C:\\Users\\Aidan\\Documents\\maya\\2012-x64\\scripts\\")
Again, press the single blue arrow button at the top of the Script Editor and if it worked, the Call of Duty tools menu should appear.

Both of those are temporary fixes, and you would have to do them every time you start Maya. Tell me if either of them works, and I'll try to figure out a permanent fix :)
Last Edit: November 16, 2014, 02:24:31 am by Aidan
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 15 November 2014
Last active: 7 days ago
Posts
3
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Member
×
C20Dragon's Groups
C20Dragon's Contact & Social Links
Sorry that didn't work both options gave me an error:



broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usKentucky
Date Registered: 25 June 2011
Last active: 179 days ago
Posts
88
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
UGX V.I.P.
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Vr gb pf wd ya gs pf eg.
×
Aidan's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
UGX V.I.P.
UGX V.I.P.
Aidan's Contact & Social Linksaddictedtocod1amw31rd1amw31rdPortfolio
Sorry that didn't work both options gave me an error:

( [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them] .)

( [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them] .)

That is very strange, the error doesn't make any sense. Try going to the MEL tab and putting in python("import CoDMayaTools"); , and then run it with the same arrow button. If you get still get the same error, I hate to say it but you might want to try reinstalling Maya. The error your getting is an indentation error, but the indentation is perfectly fine, which might mean something is wrong with Maya's Python.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 15 November 2014
Last active: 7 days ago
Posts
3
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Member
×
C20Dragon's Groups
C20Dragon's Contact & Social Links
I got it working. I figure I try it again.  thank you I was using the wrong startup Icon. I was using the maya instead of maya 2012 64 bit. Once I used the 64 bit I saw the option at the top. :-[
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: nl
Date Registered: 8 June 2014
Last active: 6 days ago
Posts
45
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
simpelsat's Groups
simpelsat's Contact & Social Linkssimpelsatsimpelsat
i have maya 2015 :)
and i have it intalled at when i start it up it doesn't so up. :'(
so i used the scrip editor and it work.  :D
but when i shut it down and start it up it doesn't show up >:(

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Twitch
Loading ...