UGX-Mods Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Facebook
Sign In with Twitch

Is it possible to show picked up items yet?

broken avatar :(
Created 7 years ago
by All0utWar
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
4,726 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us?
Date Registered: 21 August 2016
Last active: 2 years ago
Posts
80
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Member
×
All0utWar's Groups
All0utWar's Contact & Social Links
I need a way to show all of the items players have picked up in the map so that it's easier to know what they have. Is is possible to show it on the scoreboard or just on the side of the screen yet? Kind of like MoTD or any of the BO3 maps.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
RadihaX
Location: caCanada
Date Registered: 2 September 2012
Last active: 3 years ago
Posts
978
Respect
Forum Rank
The Decider
Primary Group
Community Mapper Elite
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Signature
Overrun
Lockdown
Overrun (Black Ops Mod)
Snowglobe
Leviathan
Abandoned School
Ski Resort
Leviathan Redux
×
JBird632's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
UGX V.I.P.
UGX V.I.P.
Community Mapper Elite Has shown excellence and experience in the area of custom mapping in the UGX-Mods community.
Community Scripter Elite Has shown excellence and experience in the area of custom scripting in the UGX-Mods community.
BO3 Modtools Alpha
BO3 Modtools Alpha
This user has access to the Black Ops 3 Modtools Alpha
JBird632's Contact & Social LinksJBird632JBird632JBird632JBird632JBird632Mapper
We don't have a tool for editing Black Ops 3 Lua - and we might not even get one.
So the only thing you can do is try to script it in using GSC
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usOhio
Date Registered: 25 August 2016
Last active: 6 years ago
Posts
16
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
(Professional Whining Bitch)
Signature
https://gyazo.com/93315dd4d3fef896f930a9c88ad95026" width="958
×
Deminate's Groups
Deminate's Contact & Social Linksfirefromfrenchfryff1225GameForCHEEZDeminate
I think you can make a temporary representation of how many items you have picked up by doing something like this:
Code Snippet
Plaintext
IPrintLnBold(PartsCollectedVariable);
For example:
Code Snippet
Plaintext
function init()
{
partsNeeded = 3;
partsCollected = 0;
thread partPickup();
}
function partPickup()
{
partTrigger = {"partneeded","targetname"}

     while(1)
     {
     partTrigger waittill("trigger",player)
     IPrintLnBold(partsCollected);
     }

}
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
RadihaX
Location: caCanada
Date Registered: 2 September 2012
Last active: 3 years ago
Posts
978
Respect
Forum Rank
The Decider
Primary Group
Community Mapper Elite
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
JBird632's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
UGX V.I.P.
UGX V.I.P.
Community Mapper Elite Has shown excellence and experience in the area of custom mapping in the UGX-Mods community.
Community Scripter Elite Has shown excellence and experience in the area of custom scripting in the UGX-Mods community.
BO3 Modtools Alpha
BO3 Modtools Alpha
This user has access to the Black Ops 3 Modtools Alpha
JBird632's Contact & Social LinksJBird632JBird632JBird632JBird632JBird632Mapper
I think you can make a temporary representation of how many items you have picked up by doing something like this:
Code Snippet
Plaintext
IPrintLnBold(PartsCollectedVariable);
For example:
Code Snippet
Plaintext
function init()
{
partsNeeded = 3;
partsCollected = 0;
thread partPickup();
}
function partPickup()
{
partTrigger = {"partneeded","targetname"}

     while(1)
     {
     partTrigger waittill("trigger",player)
     IPrintLnBold(partsCollected);
     }

}
Your syntax is wrong there :P (missing semicolons and you're getting the trigger wrong)
Also you have a local variable called partsCollected that isn't accessible in the partPickup function.
On top of that, your code only works for one part, so no point in a while loop.
Last Edit: December 18, 2016, 12:34:49 am by JBird632
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usOhio
Date Registered: 25 August 2016
Last active: 6 years ago
Posts
16
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
(Professional Whining Bitch)
×
Deminate's Groups
Deminate's Contact & Social Linksfirefromfrenchfryff1225GameForCHEEZDeminate
Daym it was an example i didn't think it would work anyways. I didnt't feel like making a real working script. Of course it's wrong. Lol.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us?
Date Registered: 21 August 2016
Last active: 2 years ago
Posts
80
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Member
×
All0utWar's Groups
All0utWar's Contact & Social Links
Daym it was an example i didn't think it would work anyways. I didnt't feel like making a real working script. Of course it's wrong. Lol.

I appreciate the help but I wanted to make an actual image on the HUD visible for the player. Having just text pop up makes it look... "unprofessional"
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usOhio
Date Registered: 25 August 2016
Last active: 6 years ago
Posts
16
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
(Professional Whining Bitch)
×
Deminate's Groups
Deminate's Contact & Social Linksfirefromfrenchfryff1225GameForCHEEZDeminate
Very true. Well, you could try contacting Nate Smith Zombies. He made custom perks, which involve images going on the screen when certain variables are true.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: nzChristchurch
Date Registered: 8 June 2014
Last active: 6 years ago
Posts
77
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Can I do this?
Signature
×
IDontEvenKnow's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
I appreciate the help but I wanted to make an actual image on the HUD visible for the player. Having just text pop up makes it look... "unprofessional"

JBird gave you the answer.

We don't have the menu/hud editing files, and with 3arc going in and out of contact we might not get them. Although, you should be able to do it via gsc, see if the perk shaders code can do any of it.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usCalifornia
Date Registered: 28 July 2013
Last active: 3 years ago
Posts
702
Respect
Forum Rank
Zombie Enslaver
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
Personal Quote
Pizza that is all.
Signature
There's no better feeling in the world than a warm pizza box on your lap.
×
SoulTaker's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
SoulTaker's Contact & Social Links
We don't have a tool for editing Black Ops 3 Lua - and we might not even get one.
So the only thing you can do is try to script it in using GSC
Out of curiosity is there a reason why they don't want to give us that?
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: nzChristchurch
Date Registered: 8 June 2014
Last active: 6 years ago
Posts
77
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Can I do this?
×
IDontEvenKnow's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Out of curiosity is there a reason why they don't want to give us that?

Probably licensing as it's Lua not in house

 
Loading ...