How to export in XMODEL from maya ? CODMAYATOOLS DONT WORKING

broken avatar :(
Created 1407 days ago
by Navden
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
1,810 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: fr
Date Registered: 1 October 2016
Last active: 1393 days ago
Posts
11
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Navden's Groups
Navden's Contact & Social Links
Hi guys, i followed this instructions : https://confluence.ugx-mods.com/display/UGXMODS/Maya+2012-2014+Xmodel+and+Xanim+Export+Tool

And when i hit the button export to XMODEL the console says me this : # Error: NameError: file <maya console> line 1: name 'CoDMayaTools' is not defined

Help me please...
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usGeorgia
Date Registered: 29 September 2016
Last active: 891 days ago
Posts
12
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
jswanson3d's Groups
Yo. You have the cod export tools in documents/scripts, right? As well as a usersetup.mel in the same location with the import command?

Which version of Maya are you using? I tried doing it on 2017 and got an error. Get 2014 if you don't already have it.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: au
Date Registered: 27 February 2014
Last active: 1115 days ago
Posts
14
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
harveyconnor's Groups
harveyconnor's Contact & Social Links
I'd use maya 2016
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: fr
Date Registered: 1 October 2016
Last active: 1393 days ago
Posts
11
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
Navden's Groups
Navden's Contact & Social Links
Yo. You have the cod export tools in documents/scripts, right? As well as a usersetup.mel in the same location with the import command?

Which version of Maya are you using? I tried doing it on 2017 and got an error. Get 2014 if you don't already have it.

You mean that have the scritps in Documents/maya/maya/2016/scripts is not suffisant ? In the folder scripts, i have these files : version, usersetup.mel (with this line in it : python("import CoDMayaTools");), LISENCE, CoDMayaTools.pyc, CoDMayaTools.py.

I must have something more ? If yes give me the instructions please :/ I'm using maya 2016.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: usGeorgia
Date Registered: 29 September 2016
Last active: 891 days ago
Posts
12
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
jswanson3d's Groups
You mean that have the scritps in Documents/maya/maya/2016/scripts is not suffisant ? In the folder scripts, i have these files : version, usersetup.mel (with this line in it : python("import CoDMayaTools");), LISENCE, CoDMayaTools.pyc, CoDMayaTools.py.

I must have something more ? If yes give me the instructions please :/ I'm using maya 2016.

I only have two files, the .py and .mel inside the script folder in documents/maya/scripts.

I think you need to use an earlier version of Maya. I tried the tool with 2017 and although it didn't give me an error message, the file couldn't be converted and used in the APE. Then I tried using Maya 2014 and it worked fine. Otherwise I'm not really sure :/

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Facebook
Sign In with Twitch
Loading ...