UGX-Mods Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Facebook
Sign In with Twitch

Zoning issue

HOT
broken avatar :(
Created 9 years ago
by iBarnett
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
4,382 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
Signature
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3950067582.png

WaW - Nazi_zombie_candyland/Nazi_zombie_ascension2.0  90%-95% (Not completed)
WaW - Nazi_zombie_meth/Nazi_zombie_lamanai  100% (complete)
WaW - Nazi_zombie_killswitch 100% (complete)
WaW - Nazi_zombie_pax 100%  (complete + UGX 1.1 edition)
BO3 - zm_epping_woods 80%
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
Hey people I am having a zoning issue in my map.
I have a building with quite a few zones it in with certain zones that have multi zones touching.  but for some reason when I open door to a specific zone it will trigger the adjacent zone to spawn zombies when the area isnt open yet from buying the blocker

add_adjacent_zone( "start_zone",      "zone1",   "enter_zone1" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone1",      "zone2",   "enter_zone2" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone2",      "zone3",   "enter_zone3" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone3",      "zone4",   "enter_zone4" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone4",      "zone6",   "enter_zone6" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone4",      "zone7",   "enter_zone7" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone7",      "zone9",   "enter_zone9" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone6",      "zone8",   "enter_zone8" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone6",      "zone10",   "enter_zone10" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone4",      "zone11",   "enter_zone11" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone11",      "zone12",   "enter_zone12" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone12",      "zone13",   "enter_zone13" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone13",      "zone14",   "enter_zone14" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone14",      "zone15",   "enter_zone15" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone11",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16" );    < this zone! when buying the door it will
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone15",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16" );       open up zone 16 but zombies spawn
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone16",      "zone17",   "enter_zone17" );       in zone 15 as well without the blocker
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone17",      "zone18",   "enter_zone18" );       being bought.

Do I have to do multi adjacent zone for the same zone?
 eg.    add_adjacent_zone( "zone11",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16" );
         add_adjacent_zone( "zone16",      "zone11",   "enter_zone11" );

Also the trigger on the door leading to zone 16 haas the kvp's script_flag enter_zone16. does it need another script_flag
saying scripot_flag enter_zone11.
And the door/blocker is buyable from both sides since it can be accessed from both ways depending on the route takin in the building.
thanks   -iBarnett
Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 05:06:39 pm by iBarnett
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
☭ Soviet Commander ☭
Location: us
Date Registered: 13 August 2012
Last active: 8 years ago
Posts
2,790
Respect
Forum Rank
King of the Zombies
Primary Group
Community Daedra
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Signature
Let's keep this thread on topic from here on in. -DBZ

+1 to off-topic reply -DBZ

lmao. Too funny.

Goliath Script Placer: http://ugx-mods.com/forum/index.php/topic,11234.msg125257/topicseen.html#new

"...Christ, people. Learn C, instead of just stringing random characters
together until it compiles (with warnings)..."

-Linus Torvalds
×
daedra descent's Groups
Community Daedra
Community Daedra
daedra descent's Contact & Social LinksBlueSoviet
Code Snippet
Plaintext
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone15",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16" );  

^This.

If you have more than one notify string used as the third argument then it will activate those zones as well. Give it a unique name instead.

Quote
Also the trigger on the door leading to zone 16 haas the kvp's script_flag enter_zone16. does it need another script_flag
saying scripot_flag enter_zone11.

If the side of the blocker that the trigger is on(and that player can therefor use) goes into zone 16, then do enter_zone16(or whatever the script_flag is), do the same for the other trigger but put enter_zone11(or whatever zone).

Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 05:24:49 pm by daedra descent
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
If you have more than one notify string used as the third argument then it will activate those zones as well. Give it a unique name instead.

[/quote] Sorry probably a no0b question but whats a notify string and why is causing that issue?? sorry scripting is NOT my thing at all.  would i change zone 15 to a new name or zone 16?
Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 05:32:28 pm by iBarnett
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
☭ Soviet Commander ☭
Location: us
Date Registered: 13 August 2012
Last active: 8 years ago
Posts
2,790
Respect
Forum Rank
King of the Zombies
Primary Group
Community Daedra
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
daedra descent's Groups
Community Daedra
Community Daedra
daedra descent's Contact & Social LinksBlueSoviet

 Sorry probably a no0b question but whats a notify string and why is causing that issue?? sorry scripting is NOT my thing at all.  would i change zone 15 to a new name or zone 16?

For zones its the third argument in the  add_adjacent_zone() function:

Code Snippet
Plaintext
  add_adjacent_zone("<zone1> , "<zone2>", "<Notify string from the entity when its used>"

When you buy a blocker with a script_flag, a message gets sent out to the script notifying it to unlock the zones.

So, when you have two zones using enter_zone16, both zones 11 and 15 are activated because they share the same notify string and therefor are being activated when you buy a blocker with that script_flag.
Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 05:40:10 pm by daedra descent
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
Just trying to so the issue

https://youtu.be/K1aPC1o5UKg

Double Post Merge: September 07, 2015, 05:43:47 pm
For zones its the third argument in the  add_adjacent_zone() function:

Code Snippet
Plaintext
  add_adjacent_zone("<zone1> , "<zone2>", "<Notify string from the entity when its used>"

When you buy a blocker with a script_flag, a message gets sent out to the script notifying it to unlock the zones.

So, when you have two zones using enter_zone16, both zones 11 and 15 are activated because they share the same notify string and therefor are being activated when you buy a blocker with that script_flag.
Ok im pretty sure i get what your saying. i'll change zone16 to say zonebob. have to get this down cuz im going to run into it about 3 times in just this one building

EDIT: still dont get it. if i change zone16 to zonebob i still would say enter_zonebob going from zone11 or zone 15 which would say enter_zonebob twice.. sorry man dont quite get it.

If i cant get it i'll just make it buyable from the bottom way since it works if you go that way.
Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 05:57:10 pm by iBarnett
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
☭ Soviet Commander ☭
Location: us
Date Registered: 13 August 2012
Last active: 8 years ago
Posts
2,790
Respect
Forum Rank
King of the Zombies
Primary Group
Community Daedra
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
daedra descent's Groups
Community Daedra
Community Daedra
daedra descent's Contact & Social LinksBlueSoviet
EDIT: still dont get it. if i change zone16 to zonebob i still would say enter_zonebob going from zone11 or zone 15 which would say enter_zonebob twice.. sorry man dont quite get it.

If i cant get it i'll just make it buyable from the bottom way since it works if you go that way.

Just do:

Code Snippet
Plaintext
  add_adjacent_zone( "zone11",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16" );  
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone15",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16B" );

and on the trigger in zone 15 going into zone 16:

Code Snippet
Plaintext
script_string : enter_zone16B

This will stop both zones being activated since they both have different notify strings, zone11 to zone16 = enter_zone16 and zone15 to zone16 = enter_zone16B.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
Just do:

Code Snippet
Plaintext
  add_adjacent_zone( "zone11",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16" );  
   add_adjacent_zone( "zone15",      "zone16",   "enter_zone16B" );

and on the trigger in zone 15 going into zone 16:

Code Snippet
Plaintext
script_string : enter_zone16B

This will stop both zones being activated since they both have different notify strings, zone11 to zone16 = enter_zone16 and zone15 to zone16 = enter_zone16B.
and it dosnt matter that there actually isnt a zone16B?  i give it a go and let you know  Thanks man!
Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 06:08:06 pm by iBarnett
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
☭ Soviet Commander ☭
Location: us
Date Registered: 13 August 2012
Last active: 8 years ago
Posts
2,790
Respect
Forum Rank
King of the Zombies
Primary Group
Community Daedra
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
daedra descent's Groups
Community Daedra
Community Daedra
daedra descent's Contact & Social LinksBlueSoviet
and it dosnt matter that there actually isnt a zone16B?

No, thats the notify string which can be practically anything as long as a trigger has the same script_flag.

Did i say script_string before? i meant script_flag i think. Its been a while since i actually did a zombie map lol.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
No, thats the notify string which can be practically anything as long as a trigger has the same script_flag.

Did i say script_string before? i meant script_flag i think. Its been a while since i actually did a zombie map lol.

K giving it a try now. just compiling and then ill let you know if i did it.  thanks again.

Double Post Merge: September 07, 2015, 11:23:59 pm
No, thats the notify string which can be practically anything as long as a trigger has the same script_flag.

Did i say script_string before? i meant script_flag i think. Its been a while since i actually did a zombie map lol.

So that didnt work the zombies still spawned in zone15 when going though zone11 to zone16. but if i went the bottom route towards zone16 everthing was fine untill i bought the door from zone15 to zone16. i started the round in zone16 and the round never began ( think its because i named it zone16B ) .  so i think i'll just make it only accessable from the bottom trigger so zone16 to zone11.
Last Edit: September 07, 2015, 11:23:59 pm by iBarnett
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
So i ran into this zoning issue again. I made a picture showing my issue.




SO its just a basic map with a start_zone with 2 exits leading to Z1 and Z5. lets say if i go down though Z1 then Z2 then Z3 and finally to Z4.  for my trigger kvp's for the doors leading into Z4 (so doorZ3 and doorZ5 let say) have the kvp script_flag  emter_Z4. thats for both doors because they lead into the same zone.
Ok so back to going down Z1 path and enter into Z4. every things fine except for zombies spawn in Z5 without the door being bought. Now if i head back to start_zone and head into Z7 then into Z6 and finally into Z5 (withough buying the last door back to Z4) its just a dead zone now and the round never starts.
But if i do the whole thing in reverse so Start_zone to Z7 and all the way through it ALL works perfect.

there has to be a way to have to seperate ways leading to the same zone.

what i would make the zone info for the mapnane.gsc

        add_adjacent_zone( "start_zone",      "Z1",   "enter_Z1" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "start_zone",      "Z7",   "enter_Z7" );
        add_adjacent_zone( "Z1",      "Z2",   "enter_Z2" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "Z2",      "Z3",   "enter_Z3" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "Z3",      "Z4",   "enter_Z4" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "Z7",      "Z6",   "enter_Z6" );
   add_adjacent_zone( "Z6",      "Z5",   "enter_Z5" );
        add_adjacent_zone( "Z5",      "Z4",   "enter_Z4" );


broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 14 September 2013
Last active: 4 years ago
Posts
1,895
Respect
Forum Rank
Zombie Destroyer
Primary Group
Community Scripter
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
BE ORIGINAL
Signature
×
MakeCents's Groups
Community Mapper Has released one or more maps to the UGX-Mods community which have been added to the UGX Map Manager.
Community Scripter Has shown effort and knowledge in the area of scripting while being a part of the UGX-Mods community.
BO3 Modtools Alpha
BO3 Modtools Alpha
This user has access to the Black Ops 3 Modtools Alpha
Change this flag to something else, in the script and in the triggers for that door.

Code Snippet
Plaintext

 add_adjacent_zone( "Z5",      "Z4",   "enter_Z4" );

You can't use the enter_Z4 in both places, if you don't really want all zones in that line active when that flag is notified. You have it twice, so when entering these zones with that script flag on it, all will activated.

Edit: same as dds first comment, fyi

If you continue to have this issue, verify you zone kvps, and that they are not changing as you change others. If you cut your zones and moved them it will do that. If you copied, you are prob fine.
Last Edit: September 09, 2015, 03:54:57 am by MakeCents
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
☭ Soviet Commander ☭
Location: us
Date Registered: 13 August 2012
Last active: 8 years ago
Posts
2,790
Respect
Forum Rank
King of the Zombies
Primary Group
Community Daedra
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
daedra descent's Groups
Community Daedra
Community Daedra
daedra descent's Contact & Social LinksBlueSoviet
Change this flag to something else, in the script and in the triggers for that door.

Code Snippet
Plaintext

 add_adjacent_zone( "Z5",      "Z4",   "enter_Z4" );

You can't use the enter_Z4 in both places, if you don't really want all zones in that line active when that flag is notified. You have it twice, so when entering these zones with that script flag on it, all will activated.

^What i was saying before.

As to why the zones are dead, are you 100% sure the KVPS on the triggers are right? If the script doesn't get that notify the zone will never activate from that direction.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
Sorry guys but it just doesn't work. Pretty sure I know how the triggers work. As I have 20+ doors leading to zones. And in my map this is actually zone 23.  I know how zones work... This particular zone Is just acting weird. So I get that both zones are bring called because 2 zones go into one.
I just want to know how?  I get I have the issue but how do I slove it? I tired changing it to zone16b like daedra said but it didn't work it just did the same as before but also gave me a dead zone.

How do you Wright in the Gsc for 2 zones entering into the same zone. That all I what to know.

Like verruct from treyarch both start areas lead to power. What would verructs Gsc for adjacent zones look like if anyone knows?
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 14 September 2013
Last active: 4 years ago
Posts
1,895
Respect
Forum Rank
Zombie Destroyer
Primary Group
Community Scripter
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
BE ORIGINAL
×
MakeCents's Groups
Community Mapper Has released one or more maps to the UGX-Mods community which have been added to the UGX Map Manager.
Community Scripter Has shown effort and knowledge in the area of scripting while being a part of the UGX-Mods community.
BO3 Modtools Alpha
BO3 Modtools Alpha
This user has access to the Black Ops 3 Modtools Alpha
Well that can be frustrating. I think this is more of a communication issue. The answers are here for your questions, we are just not communicating well. Perhaps some other methods would help. Here are two links of two other ways I tried to help others with zones. Not that you don't know zones, just that this may turn a light bulb on for you?

http://www.zombiemodding.com/index.php?topic=18347.msg163192#msg163192

http://ugx-mods.com/forum/index.php/topic,6590.msg71944.html#msg71944
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: caCranbrook
Date Registered: 1 June 2013
Last active: 12 months ago
Posts
334
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Donator ♥
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
Zombies?
×
iBarnett's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
iBarnett's Contact & Social LinksiBarnettiBarnettiBarnettCorey Barnett
Well that can be frustrating. I think this is more of a communication issue. The answers are here for your questions, we are just not communicating well. Perhaps some other methods would help. Here are two links of two other ways I tried to help others with zones. Not that you don't know zones, just that this may turn a light bulb on for you?

http://www.zombiemodding.com/index.php?topic=18347.msg163192#msg163192

http://ugx-mods.com/forum/index.php/topic,6590.msg71944.html#msg71944
I think miscommunication is the culprit here. I don't think we're thinking on the same level. Or I just can't comprehend what you guys are saying. But i have made a working compile with the issue and maybe one of you could run through it with me so I can actually show you what's going on or send you my radiant files?  This is driving me crazy.... Be easier to just make that whole part one zone instead of 27. Just be boring with zombies spawning to far away. Maybe I just have to many zones in one small area?  Cuz i figured my whole map on paper first to get my zones and total there will be 43 is there a limit?

 
Loading ...