FOV slider issue

broken avatar :(
Created 428 days ago
by RRW209
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
645 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 20 November 2016
Last active: 274 days ago
Posts
13
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
RRW209's Groups
RRW209's Contact & Social LinksZmHunter3568ZmHunter3568
I need some help with custom maps with an adjustable FOV slider (such as reapers map pack)
Everytime i complete my game and start a new one or restart the map, the FOV slider would reset to the default FOV. So everytime i have to go to my settings and manually set the FOV slider to its max setting.

anyone know how to fix it?
(so far its in repers map pack, unknown if this bug persists in other custom zombie maps with the FOV slider)
thank you
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: prunknown
Date Registered: 27 December 2016
Last active: 7 hours ago
Posts
71
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
cristian_morales's Contact & Social Linkscristian_m
its not a bug. in the '_zombiesmode.gsc' file, every player is defaulty spawned with its FOV on 60. i think its command is "playersSetDvar( "fov", 60 );"
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 20 November 2016
Last active: 274 days ago
Posts
13
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
RRW209's Groups
RRW209's Contact & Social LinksZmHunter3568ZmHunter3568
its not a bug. in the '_zombiesmode.gsc' file, every player is defaulty spawned with its FOV on 60. i think its command is "playersSetDvar( "fov", 60 );"
but is there a way to set it so every map i play to have it always on a specific FOV, rather than it defaulting it to the standard FOV of 65?
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: prunknown
Date Registered: 27 December 2016
Last active: 7 hours ago
Posts
71
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
cristian_morales's Contact & Social Linkscristian_m
no its not poasible. some mappers fix that. but mostly everyone dont.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 20 November 2016
Last active: 274 days ago
Posts
13
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
RRW209's Groups
RRW209's Contact & Social LinksZmHunter3568ZmHunter3568
oh okay thanks anyways :)
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: cawhere...
Date Registered: 11 August 2016
Last active: 66 days ago
Posts
66
Respect
Forum Rank
Rotting Walker
Primary Group
Member
Personal Quote
I am done. done I am, am I done?
×
GlueGun87's Groups
GlueGun87's Contact & Social Links
Been trying to fix that too no success, but i guess i play along with  it cause well you see this is a problem by 3arc them self you blame them
but mabey if you can handle codwaw missing bullshit and cant play the game cause what i want to tell you is that you edit most vital
Parts of the files to get what you want. And sadly got this far and do it yourself. (By i mean back up your raw and find a way to make it work in there). Yes, With everything you want.


You can do it!.

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Twitch
Loading ...