How to disable AAt's? (Alternate ammo types)

broken avatar :(
Created 714 days ago
by knudsenmarius
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
1,146 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: dk
Date Registered: 30 November 2014
Last active: 706 days ago
Posts
5
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
knudsenmarius's Groups
knudsenmarius's Contact & Social Links
Hello, after lots of goggling and research I have decided to post here.

I have an issue with disabling AAT's. I have tried to set all weapons in zm_levelcommon_weapons.csv to True with is_aat_exempt, and it didn't work.
I should have set it up correctly, since if I change for example the price of a weapon it would work after I had built the mod. Does anyone know how to disable AAT's? Or am I doing it wrong?

Thanks in advance  :)
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 17 February 2015
Last active: 2 days ago
Posts
229
Respect
Forum Rank
Mr. Elemental
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
I port weapons!
Signature
Add me on Discord: Jdcobra1#0312
×
Jdcobra's Groups
You can set the upgrade limit to 1 I believe
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: gbMilton Keynes
Date Registered: 17 January 2014
Last active: 43 days ago
Posts
6,879
Respect
Forum Rank
Immortal
Primary Group
Community Scripter
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Signature
If you want scripts / features made for you, then contact me by PM or email / skype etc
it will cost you tho so if you have no intention of reciprocating don't even waste my time ;)
×
Harry Bo21's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Community Scripter Has shown effort and knowledge in the area of scripting while being a part of the UGX-Mods community.
Harry Bo21's Contact & Social Links[email protected]HarryBo21HarryBo000
what youve done is correct

you havent added the stringtables to your zone tho, so its not loading yours, its using the preloaded one

stringtable,gamedata/weapons/zm/zm_levelcommon_weapons.csv
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 23 April 2016
Last active: 463 days ago
Posts
5
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
eanlwood's Groups
eanlwood's Contact & Social LinksThePCsexbotThePCxbox
Quote
what youve done is correct

you havent added the stringtables to your zone tho, so its not loading yours, its using the preloaded one

Can you help me with this? where do I find the file I need to edit?

I also want to do this but Im new to the scripting/custom assets portion of zombie maps
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: br
Date Registered: 20 April 2016
Last active: 160 days ago
Posts
145
Respect
Forum Rank
Pack-a-Puncher
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
if I surprised you, you had underestimated me
Signature
if I surprised you, it was because you underestimated me
×
Doodles_Inc's Groups
Doodles_Inc's Contact & Social LinksdoodlescriminoserDoodles_IncDoodlesInc
Yo when you say AAts you say the PaP ones? If it's that you copy username.gsc to your map, add it your zone file and inside the file you change the var level.zombiemode_reusing_pack_a_punch = false; IDK if that's what you want but it SHOULD work.
Last Edit: July 11, 2018, 01:35:02 am by Doodles_Inc

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Twitch
Loading ...