zombies wont spawn?

broken avatar :(
Created 1354 days ago
by Lambo5888
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
1,134 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 7 March 2015
Last active: 426 days ago
Posts
43
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
I make Music and like lambos and bmw and adidas
Signature
Rick And Morty
×
Lambo5888's Groups
ok so now there is another problem. so i put all the info in my mapname.gsc and then i did everything that you guys told me to do. my zombies arnt spawning in the start_zone and its just skipping throught the rounds. and i even watvhed a video on how to zone and what to put in radiant but my zombies arint spawning anymore if you can help thank you. here are the pics on to see what ive done wrong.
The zones-----------------------------------------------------








The Zombies--------------------------------------------------

start_zone_spawners


zone1_spawners


zone2_spawners


the script_vectors for the doors leading to the next zone

enter_zone1


enter_zone2


so ya the zombies arnt spawning the the start zone so if you could help thank you so much.


Last Edit: January 05, 2017, 03:16:04 pm by Lambo5888
This topic contains a post which is marked as the Best Answer. Click here to view it.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: nl
Date Registered: 4 July 2016
Last active: 565 days ago
Posts
38
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
Personal Quote
Failing at life
Signature
PC still broken FeelsBadMan
×
robbie696's Groups
robbie696's Contact & Social Links
You commented the new lines you added. The "//" in front of a row of text means it is a comment, and not part of the script. So you have to remove the "//" from the lines you added to make them work.
Last Edit: January 05, 2017, 03:26:27 pm by robbie696
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 7 March 2015
Last active: 426 days ago
Posts
43
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
I make Music and like lambos and bmw and adidas
×
Lambo5888's Groups

no its still not working it just went to round 2 then 345678910 but it just skips i did what you said

Last Edit: January 05, 2017, 03:45:03 pm by Lambo5888
Marked as best answer by Lambo5888 on Today at 05:29:43 pm
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: nlApeldoorn
Date Registered: 17 December 2013
Last active: 25 days ago
Posts
1,187
Respect
1,393Add +1
Forum Rank
Zombie Colossus
Primary Group
Community Scripter Elite
My Groups
More
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
It aint much, if it aint Dutch
Signature
[RELEASED] Greenhouse Realism 3.0: [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]

NUK370WN Realism 3.0: [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]
Industrial Estate Realism 3.0: [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]

Support my work here:  [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]
×
BluntStuffy's Groups
Donator ♥ Benevolent Soul who has our eternal gratitude and exclusive access to betas and the donator section of the forum.
Community Scripter Elite Has shown excellence and experience in the area of custom scripting in the UGX-Mods community.
Oil Rig Beta Access
Oil Rig Beta Access
BluntStuffy's Contact & Social LinksBluntstuffy@BluntZombieBluntStuffyStuffyZombie
Your start_zone worked before, right? Did you change anything to that zone?

check if this is in your mapname.gsc:
	// Initial Zone(s) -- Zone(s) You Want Activated At Map Start
zones = [];
zones[ zones.size ] = "start_zone";
level.DLC3.initialZones = zones;
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 7 March 2015
Last active: 426 days ago
Posts
43
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
Personal Quote
I make Music and like lambos and bmw and adidas
×
Lambo5888's Groups
ahhh yes it was initial_zone cause in radiant it was start_zone so i changed it thank you so much bro

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Facebook
Sign In with Twitch
Loading ...