How can i do this?

broken avatar :(
Created 238 days ago
by deathwarrior700
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
527 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 31 July 2015
Last active: 27 days ago
Posts
4
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Member
×
deathwarrior700's Contact & Social Links
Hello, this person here has created a mod in which he changed the tanks used in singleplayer missions. I want to know how to do this.

Lets say i want to replace the shermans with jap tanks, how can i do this?


Double Post Merge: August 30, 2018, 06:04:08 pm
The mod in question [You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]
Last Edit: August 30, 2018, 06:04:08 pm by deathwarrior700
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: kh
Date Registered: 9 August 2013
Last active: 62 days ago
Posts
490
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
×
codmoddd1234's Groups
codmoddd1234's Contact & Social Links
To replace them compile a mod.ff with the tank, tank tread / fire fx, sounds. You would also need to include the stock maps/mapname.gsc with edits to replace the tanks.
You could also prob swap the models in gsc or re-texture the tank textures and compile those.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 31 July 2015
Last active: 27 days ago
Posts
4
Respect
Forum Rank
Fresh Corpse
Primary Group
Member
×
deathwarrior700's Contact & Social Links
To replace them compile a mod.ff with the tank, tank tread / fire fx, sounds. You would also need to include the stock maps/mapname.gsc with edits to replace the tanks.
You could also prob swap the models in gsc or re-texture the tank textures and compile those.


Ok thanks for the response but I just want to clarify so we are on the same boat. I dont want to import custom models from other games ect, i just want to change the tanks spawn so that they spawn other tanks already presetn in the game. Like change t 34 spawn in any level to panzer 4 or sherman. How can i go about doing this?
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: kh
Date Registered: 9 August 2013
Last active: 62 days ago
Posts
490
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
×
codmoddd1234's Groups
codmoddd1234's Contact & Social Links
If its not compiled into the original map/bsp then it needs to be compiled into a .ff or added to your mod folder/iwd.
I can't actually say whether it will work correctly because vehicles are pretty buggy to begin with and i don't think the vehicle colmap gets added to the .ff

 

Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Twitter
Discord
Steam
Twitch
Google
Loading ...