UGX-Mods Login

or login with an authentication provider below
Sign In with Google
Sign In with Twitter
Sign In with Discord
Sign In with Steam
Sign In with Facebook
Sign In with Twitch

Adding and Scripting Zones

broken avatar :(
Created 8 years ago
by kstrong44
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
3,345 views
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 21 January 2015
Last active: 7 years ago
Posts
5
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
×
kstrong44's Groups
kstrong44's Contact & Social Links
This seems to be a recurring issue with a lot of people. Can we get some clarification on how to add zones and making them so that you don't get downed upon entering them? I simply cannot locate any tutorial in the wiki or elsewhere that cleans this up.

Any help is appreciated.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 12 September 2016
Last active: 3 years ago
Posts
306
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
reckfullies's Groups
reckfullies's Contact & Social LinksReckfulliesReckfullies
EDIT: I ended up making a tutorial on this, check it out here: Link
Last Edit: October 01, 2016, 11:17:38 pm by reckfullies
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 30 December 2013
Last active: 4 months ago
Posts
33
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
Ok, so I have followed your tutorial and I spawn in just fine. But when I walk into my second zone, I still get the Samantha laugh and die. I use these KVPs:
Code Snippet
Plaintext
targetname
zone2

target
zone2_spawners

and

script_noteworthy
player_volume
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 12 September 2016
Last active: 3 years ago
Posts
306
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
reckfullies's Groups
reckfullies's Contact & Social LinksReckfulliesReckfullies
Make sure the zones are as close as possible without being inside each other, the way it works in bo3 is whenever you aren't in a zone it thinks you are cheating so it kills you.

If this doesn't work Ill check it out since I haven't actually used multiple zones in any of my current bo3 maps.
Last Edit: October 02, 2016, 12:17:06 am by reckfullies
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 30 December 2013
Last active: 4 months ago
Posts
33
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
Quote
Make sure the zones are as close as possible without being inside each other, the way it works in bo3 is whenever you aren't in a zone it thinks you are cheating so it kills you.

If this doesn't work Ill check it out since I haven't actually used multiple zones in any of my current bo3 maps.

EDIT:
Was looking around the zm_mapname file and found this:
Code: [Select]
//Setup the levels Zombie Zone Volumes
   level.zones = [];
   level.zone_manager_init_func =&usermap_test_zone_init;
   init_zones[0] = "start_zone";
   level thread zm_zonemgr::manage_zones( init_zones );

You would most likely need to add init_zones[1] = "zonename"; but I haven't tried this yet.

Yup, my zones are sitting as close to each other as possible but not passing through. I was going to try putting in the "add_adjacent_zone" thing from WaW, but I thought I might wait to see if someone else figured it out.
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 12 September 2016
Last active: 3 years ago
Posts
306
Respect
Forum Rank
Perk Hacker
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
reckfullies's Groups
reckfullies's Contact & Social LinksReckfulliesReckfullies
Go into your Black Ops 3/usermaps/zm_mapname/scripts/zm/zm_mapname.gsc

Find
Code Snippet
Plaintext
//Setup the levels Zombie Zone Volumes
level.zones = [];
level.zone_manager_init_func =&usermap_test_zone_init;
init_zones[0] = "start_zone";
level thread zm_zonemgr::manage_zones( init_zones );

then add
Code Snippet
Plaintext
init_zones[1] = "whatever your zone is called";

under
Code Snippet
Plaintext
init_zones[0] = "start_zone";

just keep adding +1 to the init_zones[0] for each zone you add and there you go, works for me.

EDIT:
I just tried it without doing this and it worked so I'm not sure if this is completely necessary.

If this doesn't work there is something wrong with the way you setup your zones since mine work fine.

Also if you do get this working you can still do the adjacent zones like you did in world at war too,
Go into the same file I said earlier and locate this
Code Snippet
Plaintext
function usermap_test_zone_init()
{
level flag::init( "always_on" );
level flag::set( "always_on" );
}

then add this at the bottom of the function
Code Snippet
Plaintext
zm_zonemgr::add_adjacent_zone("zone1", "zone2", "enter_zone2" );
Last Edit: October 02, 2016, 12:16:25 am by reckfullies
broken avatar :(
×
broken avatar :(
Location: us
Date Registered: 30 December 2013
Last active: 4 months ago
Posts
33
Respect
Forum Rank
Legless Crawler
Primary Group
Member
My Contact & Social Links
More
×
Thank you so much!!! This worked!!!  :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

 
Loading ...