UGX-Mods
Everything Else => Other Games => Topic started by: popcorn897 on September 16, 2013, 11:59:51 pm
-
Post your favorite Game of all time and why.
Maybe a top 3 if you are up for it.
Mine:
Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic
-Awesome story
-Great characters
-Beautiful Soundtrack
Also it was the game that really made me a gamer. (It even taught me the wasd controls)
-
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas.
It had sexual controversy and supposedly ruined a generation of children with hookers, weed, murder, and grand theft. Can't beat that.
I played the shit out of that game.
-
Skyrim - full of epic and WTF moments.
God of War - because tearing a guys arm off is cool.
Minecraft - there's something magical about putting blocks on top of each other...
-
wow theres been so many good games but my top three would be
3. Grand theft Auto san andreas-definitely my favorite gta game ever and nothing will ever beat it.
2. Last of us-great story, and great characters.
1. and finally Kingdom Hearts(any game in the series that has ever came out)- if you have never played kingdom hearts you are really missing out, great storyline, great gameplay etc.
- Mirrors edge
-The environment is crisp and clean, not realistic but an interesting playing environment
-I love the idea of Parkour at this scale, the flow of the paths you can take fascinates me
-One of those games where it makes me want to get out of my chair and actually turn the game into a reality
-
My top 3 games :
1) Counter-Strike - This legend FPS!
2) San Andreas - The best open-world and I love MultiPlayers (SAMP)
3) Call of Duty World at War - Big war on MultiPlayers *-* And zombies custom is so funny!
-
final fantasy 4,5,6 for gba or snes they were epic
-
1º: The Elder Scrolls: Oblivion
2º: GTA San Andreas
3º: Counter Strike Source
-
1-Hidden and Dangerous Deluxe.
Epic WW2 game and great LAN coop, I played this game countless hours.
2-Unreal Tournament 1999.
The music is really great, and the gameplay is beast!
3-F.E.A.R.
Great single player story, very nice music and it's got scary ambient. Also, the multiplayer is great indeed.
-
Cant remember where i spent most of the time but
3) Call of Duty Black Ops II - zombs <3
2) Battlefield 3 - Realistic gameplay, awesome parachuting on Rush on Demavand Peak
1) Call of Duty World at War - MOAR ZOMBS <3
-
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas.
It had sexual controversy and supposedly ruined a generation of children with hookers, weed, murder, and grand theft. Can't beat that.
I played the shit out of that game.
YEES!!
GTA:SA I LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!
BEST GAME EVER :]
I also like Dark Souls its pretty cool game xd
-
1/2: Can't decide wich one: CoD: WaW and CoD4: I love zombs and I'm addicted to Deathrun. o_O
3: Deadpool: No reason has to be given, the guys who made this are geniouses...
-
3. Portal 2. Great characters, hilarious dialogue, cool puzzles, great story, awesome ending.
2. Black Ops 1. Had a great campaign, great multiplayer, and great zombies. Favorite FPS to date.
1. Mass Effect. Amazing story, amazing characters, amazing overall.
-
2. Black Ops 1. Had a great campaign, great multiplayer, and great zombies. Favorite FPS to date.
:poker:
-
:poker:
I thought BO1 had a good story too (http://ugx-mods.com/forum/Smileys/alive/embarrassed.gif)
-
Mirrors edge
Saje, check out the game "Dying Light", zombies + Mirror's Edge: http://zommods.com/2013/09/09/dying-light-zombie-parkour/ (http://zommods.com/2013/09/09/dying-light-zombie-parkour/)
Mine are probably:
1. WAW - just for custom zombies.
2. Diablo II - Although I'm currently having amazing fun with D3 for Xbox 360.
3. Titan Quest Immortal Throne - It was "Diablo 3" years before we got D3.
-
Saje, check out the game "Dying Light", zombies + Mirror's Edge: http://zommods.com/2013/09/09/dying-light-zombie-parkour/ (http://zommods.com/2013/09/09/dying-light-zombie-parkour/)
wow looks a combination of mirrors edge and dead island, which i both love. Will probably get it when its released, good thing its on pc too.
-
Saje, check out the game "Dying Light", zombies + Mirror's Edge: http://zommods.com/2013/09/09/dying-light-zombie-parkour/ (http://zommods.com/2013/09/09/dying-light-zombie-parkour/)
Mine are probably:
1. WAW - just for custom zombies.
2. Diablo II - Although I'm currently having amazing fun with D3 for Xbox 360.
3. Titan Quest Immortal Throne - It was "Diablo 3" years before we got D3.
Yeah I saw it, pretty excited I hope it turns out to be good. :D
-
Mirrors edge
-The environment is crisp and clean, not realistic but an interesting playing environment
-I love the idea of Parkour at this scale, the flow of the paths you can take fascinates me
-One of those games where it makes me want to get out of my chair and actually turn the game into a reality
i was about to write that asshole(jk) !!! :D
-
Tough call... but I would have to give it to 'The Secret of Monkey Island 2 : Le' Chucks Revenge'.
Game took me some 3 months to finish, due to playing it on hard mode (not Monkey 2 Lite :P). I had just came off the back of the first game and could not believe how much bigger and better the sequel was.
Going from 4 discs for MI1 to 11 discs for MI2 said it all. :o
Only letdown was the tragic 'It was all just a game' ending (now where have I seen THAT one before!?), but thankfully the game was too epic to care about that, and Lucasfilm did take community feedback on board and changed the storyline for the 3rd outing for Guybrush.
Final Fantasy VII was a very close second. Very close...
-
1-) Everything in half-life universe. I could simply mention every one of them but i don't even have the guts to compare.
2-) Quake III Arena. I still play it on Quakelive whenever i get to.
3-) Super Mario Bros. I still try to beat my previous speedrun record. 5 minutes is just too long :P
-
I dunno this is a hard one so i'll have to list 5 games in no particular order.
Spyro: Ripto's Rage!/Gateway to Glimmer (Spyro 2)
Spyro: Year of the Dragon (Spyro 3)
Call of Duty 4:Modern Warfare
Halo 3
Gears of War
-
Once you play this, you will ooze macho until you gain a growly voice and an appetite for slim jims.
Button Smashers - Streets Of Rage 2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ek1w1V2vrf0 (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ek1w1V2vrf0)
-
1)_ Call of duty's (except mw3(bullshit))
2)_ Sonic
3)_ Half life + mods(Cry of Fear :D)
4)_ Age of Empires 2 and HD Edition
5)_ Mario Kart!!! :D
-
My top is waw cuz its always changing. Then it is dishonored, then it is darkness 2 :)
-
My favourite game list quite changed:
1) WaW - it's shit but changing
2) ...... crap I'm just playin and moddin WaW, nothing else...... shit
-
Mass Effect <3
Team Fortress 2
Black ops 1
-
Grand Theft Auto San Andreas.
It had sexual controversy and supposedly ruined a generation of children with hookers, weed, murder, and grand theft. Can't beat that.
I played the shit out of that game.
What he said.
Second would be World at War but only for a few months until Elite:Dangerous is out, Then that will be first, San Andreas as second and World at War as third.
Reasons;
World at War - Love zombie games in general (Although World at War I know is not all about the zombies but it's why I play it)
Elite:Dangerous - Just just just don't get me started on that. It's like Star Citizen, both are San Andreas in space with an enormous amount more features.
-
1. Halo 3 - great story, custom maps, forge, and the overall community
2. Ratchet and Clank: Going Commando - story, weapons, armor, levels, environments
3. Halo Wars - the most simplistic strategy game with a fun campaign and multiplayer
4. World of Warcraft - PVP, questing, environment, characters... the list goes on.
5. Black Ops - zombies, and the multiplayer (just for spawn trapping ^_^)
EDIT: forgot WoW somehow...
-
Dota 2
Payday The Heist (1st is better than the second!)
BLOPS1
Half-Life
Payday The Heist is my favorite game of all time.
Dota 2 is extremely close, and very close to Payday. Dunno, it might actually be Dota.
BLOPS1
Half-Life 1 (Cry of Fear especially!)
-
final fantasy 6 - great 8-bit music, great 8-bit graphics xD, awsome story, awsome level system, awsome gameplay.... what else do you want? :rainbow:
-
Fallout 3
world at war
GTA v and san Andreas tie
not in order
-
The getaway 1 and 2 and Jak and daxter and of course Devil may cry series :D
-
1. The best game ever to me is Fallout 3
2. Would have to be Fallout New Vegas
:D
-
TimeSplitters 3:Future Perfect=The Original Call Of Duty, only funny.
-
1. call of duty waw is the best but i like all of them
2. just cause epic open world so much too do
-
1. Timesplitters 3
2. Timesplitters 2
3. Mario 64
4. WAW-MW2
5. CnC Generals/Tiberium Sun
lol I have my reasons for MW2. sorry :P
-
To all of you that said San Andreas:
Amazing game I love it a lot but.....
I've also been letting my 9 year old brother play it.
For the most part it's fine because he just likes to free roam around but today he found the purple dildo in the jail and that was a bit weird...
-
1. Ratchet & Clank: Tools of Destruction
-Amazing environments :rainbow:
-Super awesome weapons :rainbow:
-Crazy bosses & enemies ;)
2. COD: Black Ops
-Zombies 8)
-Need I say more?
3. Turok
-Awesome environments :rainbow:
-Disnosaurs 8)
-Met most of my PS3 friends list on it before the severs were shut down :'(
4. Little Big Planet 2
-Embrace your creative side ;)
-Awesome soundtrack ;)
-Best game ever :D
5. Battlefield 3
-You know why... ;)
-
Mine?
All Command and Conquer... have all of them. Except two are shit!
COD WAW - really enjoy those hordes of undead.. While having a few cold ones.
-
Just cause 2, WAW, Battlefield bad company 2 cod 4 best online ever, L4D2 The Last of us :)
-
1. COD WaW - Fell in love with Custom Z's the second I layed eyes on it (already loved regular zombs btw), before the hacking douchebags - it was my fav MP (same story with COD 4...) ;)
2. Retro Sonic games/beginning of modern Sonic games - Listen, I grew up with this game(s) - always will have some sort of place in my heart (also formed a lot of inside jokes ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°))... :P
3. Halo Reach - One of my 1st memorible FPS games, used to play it non-stop! Always was a fan of Halo. :gusta:
4. Star Wars Battlefront 2 - One of my 1st, if not the 1st shooter I fell in love with, cant wait to see the 3rd one this or next year! ( at least info wise) ;D
5. Pokemon (Red/Blu/Grn/Yelw to Dimd, Prl & Ptnm) - What do you expect? I gew up in the late 90's... *puts on pixelated sun glasses* 8) "Deal with it..."