Author Topic: [SOLVED] Invisible Models in Asset Viewer  (Read 1418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« on: March 03, 2017, 06:30:46 pm »
I know I already made a topic for this, but it wouldn't let me unmark it as solved for some reason, no button was showing up.
So since I've made that topic, I've had a bunch of ported models that just don't show up in asset viewer and in-game. Here's a little checklist of everything that I've tried so far:

1. Reverse normals.
2. Quadrangulate mesh
3. Remake the model in maya and try porting it again.
4. Apply white base color.
5. Remove transparency from materials.
6. Removing and re-applying textures to mesh.
7. Ensure that there are no error messages in the cmd box while converting.

And sometimes, when I re-make one model and port it again, it randomly works just fine. Other times, I can trying porting and re-porting a model over and over again 50 times, only for it to never work. So it's really just a game of chance here. Another problem I'm having is with my ported bonus points model, it appears just fine in asset viewer as it should, but in-game, it's just invisible. I guess another odd thing to mention is that all of these models that appear invisible in asset viewer, they all appear perfectly fine in Tom's xmodel util tool.
So I guess I just have to keep looking for a solution for this I guess. Is there any chance that this issue is being caused by my computer instead? I'm really out of options here lol. So yeah, if anybody knows of any other solution I can try out, please don't hesitate to let me know. Thank you!

This topic contains a post which is marked as the Best Answer. Click here to view it.

Offline pwman123

  • Pack-a-Puncher
  • Posts: 103
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 21
    • pwman123
    • View Profile
  • Skype: skype:pwman123?chat
  • CoD: WaW: pwman123

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2017, 09:33:51 pm »
I know I already made a topic for this, but it wouldn't let me unmark it as solved for some reason, no button was showing up.
So since I've made that topic, I've had a bunch of ported models that just don't show up in asset viewer and in-game. Here's a little checklist of everything that I've tried so far:


Did you increase the LOD distance for every model? my models used to disappear in game when I looked up, but increasing the LOD distance worked.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 09:40:54 pm by pwman123 »
"Mod builder lied. Everything isn't ok."

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2017, 05:34:33 pm »
It's not an issue with the LOD's, I know that. Literally, I port the viewmodel - works just fine. I go back into Maya, edit the position of the weapon, and port it as the worldmodel, and it's invisible. So, anybody got any other ideas?

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2017, 07:21:00 pm »
Still looking for help with this. Maybe it's an issue with the CoD Tools plugin?

Offline codmoddd1234

  • Perk Hacker
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: kh
  • Respect: 348
    • View Profile

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2017, 08:18:30 pm »
Is it all models or only custom weapon models/ viewarms that your having problems with?

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2017, 07:11:46 am »
Is it all models or only custom weapon models/ viewarms that your having problems with?

All of them, even ones already in the game that I've made a couple edits to in Maya.

Offline codmoddd1234

  • Perk Hacker
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: kh
  • Respect: 348
    • View Profile

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2017, 07:31:30 am »
Send me a static model that you edited and the gdt your using in a zip or rar.
I dont need the images.

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #7 on: March 18, 2017, 12:03:06 pm »
Send me a static model that you edited and the gdt your using in a zip or rar.
I dont need the images.

Sorry, just saw this now, here it is!

[You are not allowed to view external links. Register or Login to see them]

Offline codmoddd1234

  • Perk Hacker
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: kh
  • Respect: 348
    • View Profile

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2017, 06:42:25 pm »
Worked for me.
Open the xmodel_export and at the very bottom put "mtl_x2icon_gold" in the material line.
Reconvert.
//
Your problem is probably from the "_-gmetal_c.dds" the model references having an alpha layer.

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2017, 08:34:45 pm »
Worked for me.
Open the xmodel_export and at the very bottom put "mtl_x2icon_gold" in the material line.
Reconvert.
//
Your problem is probably from the "_-gmetal_c.dds" the model references having an alpha layer.

Just tried that, still invisible. So I'm guessing that it's either an issue with my version of asset viewer, or the plugin for Maya then. Weird.

Offline codmoddd1234

  • Perk Hacker
  • Posts: 389
  • Country: kh
  • Respect: 348
    • View Profile

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #10 on: March 19, 2017, 09:19:25 pm »
Its not the maya xmodel exporter because your xmodel_export worked for me.
And asset viewer isnt the problem because i dont use asset viewer.
I use tombmx xmodel utils because asset viewer has a limit on the amount of models it can load.
//
Did you check whether the gold dds it originally referenced had an alpha layer?
Did you remove the old files (images, materials ect)related to zombie blood from the raw folder and reconvert?
Do you forget to delete the old images in your mod images folder?

Im not sure what else to suggest other than make a cube in maya. Mesh triangulate. Export. Open xmodel_export in notepad and put "mtl_2icon_gold" in the material spot at the very bottom. Make a new gdt. Save it. Try again.

Marked as best answer by jiggy22. [17/12/2017, 18:08:23]

Offline jiggy22

  • - Original Poster (OP) -
  • Mr. Elemental
  • Posts: 215
  • Country: us
  • Respect: 53
    • archdukesquidlylll
    • View Profile
  • CoD: WaW: jiggy22

Re: Invisible Models in Asset Viewer

« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2017, 08:17:22 am »
Weird, I was able to finally get it to work, but only after decreasing the size of the model by a tiny bit. Interesting.

Thanks for the help!